Imágenes de páginas
PDF
EPUB

Mr. Donahue introduced a bill, House Bill No. 23, a bill for “An Act to amend sections six (6), thirty (30) and thirty-one (31), of an. Act entitled, 'An Act to provide for the holding of primary elections by political parties,' approved March 9, 1910, in force July 1, 1910, as amended by an Act approved May 27, 1912, in force July 1, 1912, and as amended by an Act, approved and in force March 30, 1912, and as amended by an Act approved June 30, 1913, and in force July 1, 1913."

The bill was taken up, read by title, ordered printed and referred to the Committee of the Whole House.

Mr. Dudgeon introduced a bill, House Bill No. 24, a bill for “An Act to amend sections 5, 6, 7, 8, 10, 11, 14 and 16, of an Act entitled, 'An Act to regulate the employment of convicts and prisoners in the penal and reformatory institutions of the State of Illinois, and provided for the disposition of the products of their skill and industry,' approved May 11, 1903, in force July 1, 1903, as amended by Act, approved May 18, 1905, in force July 1, 1905, and to add two new sections thereto to be known as sections 13-A and 13-B."

The bill was taken up, read by title, ordered printed and referred to the Committee on Industrial Affairs, when appointed.

Mr. Dudgeon introduced a bill, House Bill No. 25, a bill for “An Act in relation to publishing the time of the arrival and departure of trains by railroad companies.”

The bill was taken up, read by title, ordered printed and referred to the Committee on Public Utilities and Transportation, when appointed.

Mr. Dudgeon introduced a bill, House Bill No. 26, a bill for "An Act making an appropriation for the salary of an agricultural advisor for incorporated soil and crop improvement association, or like association with like purposes, of the State of Illinois.”

The bill was taken up, read by title, ordered printed and referred to the Committee on Appropriations, when appointed.

Mr. Ellis introduced a bill, House Bill No. 27, a bill for "An Act entitled, 'An Act to amend section 8 of an Act entitled, An Act to establish and maintain parks and parkways in towns and townships, approved May 29, 1911, in force July 1, 1911.''

The bill was taken up, read by title, ordered printed and referred to the Committee on Municipalities, when appointed.

Mr. Epstein introduced a bill, House Bill No. 28, a bill for “An Act to regulate boxing and sparring exhibitions in the State of Illinois, to establish a State Athletic Commission, and to define the powers and duties of said commission."

The bill was taken up, read by title, ordered printed and referred to the Committee on License and Miscellany, when appointed.

Mr. Fahy introduced bill, House Bill No. 29, a bill for “An Act to amend section 5 of Article 11, of an Act entitled, 'An Act to provide for the incorporation of cities and villages,' approved April 10, 1872, in force July 1, 1872.

The bill was taken up, read by title, ordered printed and referred to the Committee on Municipalities, when appointed.

Mr. Flagg introduced a bill, House Bill No. 30, a bill for “An Act to prohibit the discharge of firearms on public highways, on railroad right-of-way, on any public property, on school grounds, or on any other

public place within or without the limits of any municipalities in the State.”

The bill was taken up, read by title, ordered printed and referred to the Committee on Municipalities, when appointed.

Mr. Flagg introduced a bill, House Bill No. 31, a bill for "An Act to amend an Act entitled, 'An Act to revise the law in relation to paupers,' approved March 23, 1874, in force July 1, 1874, as amended by subsequent amendatory Acts by amending section 18 thereof."

The bill was taken up, read by title, ordered printed and referred to the Committee on Charities and Corrections, when appointed.

Mr. Foster introduced a bill, House Bill No. 32, a bill for “An Act making an appropriation to provide for an emergency appropriation for the purchase of hogs necessary for producing serum, including labor, feed and all other laboratory work and necessary supplies.”

The bill was taken up, read by title, ordered printed and referred to the Committee on Appropriations, when appointed.

Mr. Foster introduced a bill, House Bill No. 33, a bill for "An Act to prohibit fraud by requiring manufacturers to certify to the materials of which a manufactured product is composed, and to place their name upon manufactured articles or containors."

The bill was taken up, read by title, ordered printed and referred to the Committee on Industrial Affairs, when appointed.

Mr. Foster introduced a bill, House Bill No. 34, a bill for “An Act to regulate advertising."

The bill was taken up, read by title, ordered printed and referred to the Committee on Judiciary, when appointed.

Mr. Gardner introduced a bill, House Bill No. 35, a bill for “An Act making it a misdemeanor for any person to neglect or refuse without reasonable cause, to provide for the support or maintainance of his wife, or without lawful excuse to desert or neglect or refuse to provide for the support or maintainance of his or her child or children under the age of 18 years in destitute or necessitous circumstances, to provide punishment for violation thereof and to provide for suspension of sentence and release upon probation in such cases."

The bill was taken up, read by title, ordered printed and referred to the Committee on Judiciary, when appointed.

Mr. Gardner introduced a bill, House Bill No. 36, a bill for "An Act making it a misdemeanor for any person to become the father of a bastard child, the mother of such child being an unmarried woman, imposing punishment therefor, and providing for the support, maintainance and education of such child, the suspension of sentence and release of the defendant upon probation in any such case, and the entry of judgment and the creation of a lien upon real estate against principal and surety upon default in any bond given to secure payment in such case.”

The bill was taken up, read by title, ordered printed and referred to the Committee on Judiciary, when appointed.

Mr. Gardner introduced a bill, House Bill No. 37, a bill for “An Act to provide for the formation and disbursement of a pension fund in counties having a population of 150,000 or more inhabitants, for officers or employees appointed to their position under and by virtue of an Act entitled, 'An Act to regulate the civil service of counties,' approved May

11, 1905, in force November 1, 1905, and for those officers and employees who were appointed prior to the passage of said act and who are now in the service of such county.”

The bill was taken up, read by title, ordered printed and referred to the Committee on Civil Service, when appointed.

Mr. Gorman introduced a bill, House Bill No. 38, a bill for “An Act for the relief of the blind.”

The bill was taken up, read by title, ordered printed and referred to the Committee on Judiciary, when appointed.

Mr. W. J. Graham introduced a bill, House Bill No. 39, a bill for “An Act relating to corrupt practices at primary and other elections, and candidates and issues to be voted for therein, and providing penalties for a violation thereof."

The bill was taken up, read by title, ordered printed and referred to the Committee on Elections, when appointed.

Mr. W. J. Graham introduced a bill, House Bill No. 40, a bill for "An Act to amend sections twenty-six (26) and thirty-seven (37) of, and to add a section numbered forty-four-a (44a) to, an Act entitled, 'An Act to provide for the construction, reparation and protection of drains, ditches and levees across the lands of others for agricultural, sanitary and mining purposes, and to provide for the organization of drainage districts,' approved and in force May 29, 1870; as amended by an Act approved June 30, 1885, in force July 1, 1885; as amended by an Act approved June 4, 1889, in force July 1, 1889; as amended by an Act approved June 24, 1895, in force July 1, 1895; as amended by an Act approved May 10, 1901, in force July 1, 1901; as amended by an Act approved May 14, 1903, in force July 1, 1903; as amended by an Act approved and in force May 20, 1907: as amended by an Act approved and in force May 29, 1909; as amended by an Act approved and in force June 27, 1913."

The bill was taken up, read by title, ordered printed and referred to the Committee on Agriculture, when appointed.

Mr. W. J. Graham introduced a bill, House Bill No. 41, a bill for “An Act to amend an Act entitled, 'An Act in relation to practice and procedure in courts of record,' approved June 3, 1907, and in force July 1, 1907."

The bill was taken up, read by title, ordered printed and referred to the Committee on Judicial Department and Practice, when appointed.

Mr. Gregory introduced a bill, House Bill No. 42, a bill for “An Act to amend an Act entitled, 'An Act to amend an Act concerning circuit courts, and to fix the time for holding the same in the several counties in the judicial circuits of the State of Illinois, exclusive of the county of Cook, approved May 24, 1879, in force July 1, 1879; approved June 11, 1897, in force July 1, 1897; as amended by an Act entitled, “An Act to amend section seven (7) of chapter thirty-seven (37) of an Act fixing the terms of holding court in the several judicial circuits of the State of Illinois, exclusive of Cook County,' approved June 11. 1897, and in force July 1, 1897; approved May 11, 1903, in force July 1, 1903, by amending section seven (7) thereof."

The bill was taken up, read by title, ordered printed and referred to the Committee of the Whole House.

[ocr errors]

Mr. Gregory introduced a bill, House Bill No. 43, a bill for "An Act to authorize townships to erect monuments or memorials in honor of their soldiers and sailors."

The bill was taken up, read by title, ordered printed and referred to the Committee on Military Affairs, when appointed.

Mr. Hicks introduced a bill, House Bill No. 44, a bill for “An Act to amend sections 16, 17, 18, 19, 20, 21, 22, 23, 24, 25, 26, 27, 27-A, 28, 29 and 30, of an Act entitled, 'An Act in regard to judgment and decree and the manner of enforcing the same by execution, and to provide for the redemption of real estate sold under execution or decree,' approved March 22, 1872, in force July 1, 1872, as amended by subsequent Acts."

The bill was taken up, read by title, ordered printed and referred to the Committee on Judiciary, when appointed.

Mr. Hicks introduced a bill, House Bill No. 45, a bill for “An Act giving to the Board of Education of any school district having a population of less than 500,000 inhabitants and existing by virtue of any special charter, and governed by any or all such special charters, or general or special school laws of the State, the power to borrow money for certain purposes and issue negotiable coupon bonds therefor, and providing that the proposition or question to borrow money and issue such bonds shall be submitted to the voters of such school districts."

The bill was taken up, read by title, ordered printed and referred to the Committee on Education, when appointed.

Mr. Hilton introduced a bill, House Bill No. 46, a bill for “An Act to establish a State Athletic Commission, and defining the powers and duties thereof."

The bill was taken up, read by title, ordered printed and referred to the Committee on License and Miscellany, when appointed.

Mr. Holaday introduced a bill, House Bill No. 47, a bill for "An Act to amend an Act entitled, “An Act to revise the law, in relation to marriages,' approved February 27, 1874, in force July 1, 1874, and all Acts amendatory thereto, by adding thereto one new section to be known as section 6-A."

The bill was taken up, read by title, ordered printed and referred to the Committee on Judiciary, when appointed.

Mr. Kane introduced a bill, House Bill No. 48, a bill for “An Act to amend section 210 of an Act entitled, 'An Act to establish and maintain a system of free schools,' approved and in force June 12, 1909.”

The bill was taken up, read by title, ordered printed and referred to the Committee on Education, when appointed.

Mr. Kane introduced a bill, House Bill No. 49, a bill for “An Act to amend section four (4) of an Act entitled, 'An Act concerning local improvements,' approved June 14, 1897, in force July 1, 1897, and as amended by Act approved April 19, 1899, in force July 1, 1899, as amended by Act of General Assembly of the State of Illinois, in force July 1, 1905."

The bill was taken up, read by title, ordered printed and referred to the Committee on Municipalities, when appointed.

Mr. Kane introduced a bill, House Bill No. 50, a bill for "An Act to amend sections two (2) and fifty-three (53) of an Act entitled, “An Act to provide for drainage, for agricultural and sanitary purposes, and

to repeal certain Acts therein named,' approved June 27, 1885, in force July 1, 1885, and to add one new section to be numbered section 27."

The bill was taken up, read by title, ordered printed and referred to the Committee on Farm Drainage, when appointed.

Mr. Kasserman introduced a bill, House Bill No. 51, a bill for “An Act to amend sections one (1), two (2), three (3), four (4), six (6), nine (9), ten (10), twenty-eight (28), twenty-nine (29), thirty (30), thirty-one (31), thirty-three (33), thirty-five (35), forty-three (43), forty-five (45), forty-six (46) and sixty-two (62), of an Act entitled, ‘An Act to provide for the holding of primary elections by political parties,' approved March 9, 1910, in force July 1, 1910, as amended by an Act approved and in force March 30, 1912, as further amended by an Act approved May 27, 1912, in force July 1, 1912, as further amended by an Act, approved June 27, 1913, in force July 1, 1913, and as further amended by an Act approved June 30, 1913, in force July 1, 1913."

The bill was taken up, read by title, ordered printed and referred to the Committee on Elections, when appointed.

Mr. Kasserman introduced a bill, House Bill No. 52, a bill for "An Act to amend sections four (4), five (5), six (6), eight (8), nine (9), ten (10), eleven (11), and to repeal section seven (7) of an Act entitled, 'An Act to provide for the holding of primary elections by political parties for the nomination of members of the General Assembly, and the election of Senatorial Committeemen,' approved March 9, 1910, in force July 1, 1910, as amended by an Act approved June 27, 1913, in force July 1, 1914."

The bill was taken up, read by title, ordered printed and referred to the Committee on Elections, when appointed.

Mr. Kasserman introduced a bill, House Bill No. 53, a bill for “An Act to amend an Act entitled, 'An Act to regulate the Civil Service of the State of Illinois,' approved May 11, 1905, in force November 1, 1905, as amended by an Act approved June 10, 1911, in force July 1, 1911, by adding one new section to be known as section 3c.”

The bill was taken up, read by title, ordered printed and referred to the Committee on Civil Service, when appointed.

Mr. F. J. Ryan introduced a bill, House Bill No. 54, a bill for "An Act to amend section 2 of Article y of an Act entitled, 'An Act regulating the holding of elections and declaring the results thereof in cities, villages or incorporated towns in this State,' approved June 19, 1885, and as amended by an Act approved and in force April 1, 1897, and as amended by an Act approved May 11, 1901.”

The bill was taken up, read by title, ordered printed and referred to the Committee on Elections, when appointed.

Mr. F. J. Ryan introduced a bill, House Bill No. 55, a bill for "An Act to provide for the health, safety and comfort of motormen, conductors, grip men, drivers, guards, and other trainmen, employed by railways, by limiting the hours of employment, to provide a penalty for the violation thereof."

The bill was taken up, read by title, ordered printed and referred to the Committee on Public Utilities and Transportation, when appointed.

Mr. F. J. Ryan introduced a bill, House Bill No. 56, a bill for "An Act to amend an Act entitled, 'An Act to revise the law in relation to

« AnteriorContinuar »