Imágenes de páginas
[…] PDF
EPUB

E.

Potential Civil and Criminal Violations Committed by Haney and Knight

The facts and circumstances described above raise legitimate and serious questions as to whether Mr. Haney and Mr. Knight broke one or more laws, warranting further review and investigation by the Department of Justice or other appropriate law enforcement authorities.

[blocks in formation]

If Mr. Haney's $1 million payment to Mr. Knight was, as the evidence suggests, contingent upon Mr. Knight's successful effort to secure key amendments to the GSA-Portals lease, Mr. Haney apparently violated 41 U.S.C. § 254(a), which provides:

Every contract awarded after using procedures other than sealed-bid
procedures shall contain a suitable warranty, as determined by the
agency head, by the contractor that no person or selling agency has
been employed or retained to solicit or secure such contract upon an
agreement or understanding for a commission, percentage, brokerage,
or contingent fee, excepting bona fide employees or bona fide
established commercial or selling agencies maintained by the
contractor for the purpose of securing business....