Imágenes de páginas
[…] 2. Titular Sovereignty Recognized

In 1960, President Eisenhower issued an executive order requiring that the flag of Panama be displayed together with the American flag * The court cites the Act of March 2, 1905, 33 Stat. 843, 19 U.S.C. § 126 (1958). 7 27 Ops. Att'y Gen. 594 (1909).

...

# 18 U.S.C. § 1401 (1963) (Crimes and Criminal Procedure-Narcotics), “The term 'United States' shall include the District of Columbia, Puerto Rico, the insular possessions of the United States, the Trust Territory of the Pacific, and the Canal Zone."

18 U.S.C.5 (1958) (Crimes and Criminal Procedure-General), "The term 'United States,' as used in this title in a territorial sense, includes all places and waters, continental or insular, subject to the jurisdiction of the United States, except the Canal Zone."

70 18 U.S.C. 3183 (1958) (Crimes and Criminal Procedure-Extradition), "Whenever the executive authority of any State, Territory, District, or possession of the United States or the Panama Canal Zone.

[ocr errors]