Imágenes de páginas
[…] He alleges that he has been at all times ready, able and willing to perform his obligations under the contract which he alleges was made by defendants and accepted by him.

Section 42 of the Religious Corporations Law provides: "The vestry may, subject to the canons of the Protestant Episcopal Church in the United States, and of the diocese in which the parish or church is situated, by a majority vote, elect a rector to fill a vacancy occurring in the rectorship of the parish, and may fix the salary or compensation of the rector." The canons and customs of a religious denomination must be proved as matters of fact (Youngs v. Ransom, 31 Barb. 49), and no doubt will be material upon the trial. In the absence of a reply, such excerpts from the canons set out in the answer are not admitted as already pointed out.