Imágenes de páginas
[…] But they insist that House Bill 266 has not conferred that authority. And as to the order, the plaintiffs assert that, while restrictive in form, it is in fact coercive; that its purpose and effect are not to prevent waste of gas in the common reservoir nor to prorate the opportunities of production as distinguished from marketing; that the limitation of the production of the wells is merely a device to compel the individual plaintiffs, and other pipe line owners, to purchase gas for which they have no need; that the real purpose and

* Section 59 of Article 16 of the Constitution of Texas, which article was proclaimed October 2, 1917, provides, in part:

"The conservation and development of all the natural resources of this State . . . and the preservation and conservation of such natural resources of this State are each and all hereby declared public rights and duties, and the Legislature shall pass all such laws as are appropriate thereto. ..."

Opinion of the Court.

300 U.S.

effect of the order are to prorate not production, but distant markets and the facilities for serving them; and that, thus, the order takes their property without warrant in law.

First.