Imágenes de páginas
PDF
EPUB

Paravicini, Francis de, Balliol 4.
Penny, Edward W., St. John's.
Russell, Herbert D., Wadham.
Saintsbury, George E. B., Merton,
Whitaker, Walter E., Brasenose.
Wilson, Benjamin, Exeter.
CLASSIS III.

CLASSIS III,
Alcock, George, Brasenose.

Raikes, Robert T., Merton.
Anstey, Arthur C. C., University.
Brooke, Samuel R., Corpus.
Burra, Thomas F., University.
Davis, Guillebaud F. L., Worcester.
Gepp, Charles G., Ch. Ch.
Girdlestone, F. K. W., Magdalen.
Glover, Frederick, Exeter.
Hodgson, Robert, Oriel.
Jeaffreson, Charles H., Lincoln.
Kemble, Arthur, New College.
Kemp, John, Lincoln.
Matthews, D. J. H., University.
Moore, Edward W., Wadham.
Nurse, Henry D., Trinity.
Roberts, Charles E. T., Èxeter.
Stewart, Robert M., Worcester.
Worthy, Edward A., New College.
CLASSIS IV.

CLASSIS IV.
Bandinel, James J. F., Oriel.

Tylecote, Thomas B., Queen's.
Bartholomew, Wm. H., Queen's.
Friend, Martin T., Queen's.
Gibson, Herbert F., Exeter.
Hannah, John J., Balliol.
Waddington, R., St. Alban Hall.
Seventy-six others passed.

Sixty-nine others passed.
Examiners.

Eraminers.
J. M. Wilson.

B, Price.
W. Ince.

W. Esson.
S. H. Reynolds.

J. D. Davenport.
W. L. Newman.

In Scientia Naturali.

CLASSIS I. Sparks, Edward J., Corpus.

CLASSIS II. Lightfoot, George H., University.

In Jurisprudentia et Hist. Mod.

CLASSIS I.
Barratt, Alfred, Balliol.
Hall, James R., Merton.
Talbot, Edward S., Ch. Ch.
Taswell-Langmead, T. P., St. M. H.
Varley, John, Oriel.
Verity, Richard H. M., Exeter.

CLASSIS II.
Creighton, Mandell, Merton 8.
Deedes, Cecil, Brasenose.
Dupuis, Edward J. G., Exeter.
Gumbleton, George, Ch. Ch.
Kenyon, John G., Ch. Ch.
Maddison, Arthur R., Merton.
Morris, Edward E., Lincoln.
Robinson, Richard, Quecn's.

4 Senior Student of Ch. Ch.

5 Fellow of Merton.

CLASSIS III.

CLASSIS III. Hartland, Ernest, Merton.

Amcotts, Vincent, Balliol.
Shaw, John L., Merton.

Bailward, Thomas H. M., Balliol.
Green, William C., Wadham.
Hutchins, Peter B., Exeter.
Nicholl, Thomas B., Jesus.
Parkinson, Robt. J. H., Magdalen.
Reiss, Frederick A., Balliol.
Rose, Wi F., Worcester.

Selfe, Edward H., Ch. Ch.
CLASSIS IV.

CLASSIS IV.
Granville, Gray, Ch. Ch.
Mills, Francis, Ch. Ch.
Morris, Charles, Corpus.
Secker, Augustus W., Balliol.
Summerfield, Rich. A., Worcester.

[blocks in formation]

I.
Bowyer, Robert W., Queen's.
Grose, Thomas H., Balliol.
Hodgson, Richard G., Ch. Ch.
Laverty, Wallis H., Queen's.
Leeds, Charles E., Exeter.
Richardson, William M., Merton.
Scrymgour, Edward P., Oriel.

I.
Copleston, Reginald S., Merton.
Gallop, Richard W., Lincoln.
Godby, Charles V., New College.
Grose, Thomas H., Balliol.
Lake, Herbert J., New College.
Legard, Albert G., Balliol.
Longman, Frederick G., Balliol.
Moberly, Leonard C., All Souls.
Mozley, Francis W., New College.
Nutt, George, New College.
Reid, Robert T., Balliol.
Scott, William T., Exeter.
Shadwell, Lionel L., New College.
Sharkey, Lewis Le H., Corpus.

II.
Austin, Edward C. W., Brasenose.
Bagnold, Alexander B., Balliol.
Bell, Alexander J. M., Balliol.
Bond, John, St. John's.
Bullock, Thomas L., New College.
Butterworth, Frederick W., Balliol.
Fitz-Gerald, Maurice O., Trinity.
Frere, William J., Magdalen.
Gribbon, Walter G., St. John's.
Hartshorne, Bertram F., Pembroke.
Horner, Henry B., Magdalen.
Hume, Francis G., Queen's.
Johnson, Arthur H., Exeter.
Jones, David, Jesus.
Kolle, Frederick P., New College.
Love, Reginald T., Oriel.

II.

Silvester, John, Queen's.

Mackenzie, Donald, Corpus.
Masterman, William, Wadham.
Nelson, George, H., Queen’s.
Nicholson, Edward H., Balliol.
Powles, George le B., Magdalen.
Prichard, Charles C., Brasenose.
Redington, Chris. T. T., Ch. Ch.
Stourton, Henry J., Ch. Ch.
Stuart, William C., Merton.
Taylor, Aubrey C. A., Balliol.
Toye, William J., University.
Trevor, Henry E., Ch. Ch.
Twyford, Thomas, Magdalen.
Walker, George H. D., New College.
Ward, Thomas H., Brasenose.
Warden, William, Exeter.
Williams, John H., Magdalen.
Wilmot, Darwin, Magdalen.
III.

III.
Bell, James, Queen's.

Kitson, Benjamin M., Queen's. Coles, Vincent S. S., Balliol.

Mozley, Francis W., New College. Duggan, William B., Lincoln.

Walker, George H. D., New College. Edwards, William G., Ch. Ch. Eyton, Robert, Ch. Ch. Foulkes, Evans, Exeter.

Moderators. Johnson, Herbert, Ch. Ch.

LITT. GR. ET LAT. DISC. MATH. Kelly, Edward E., Wadham. Molineux, Arthur E., Ch. Ch.

J. Riddell.

G. S. Ward. Richmond, Henry S., St. Alban Hall. N. Pinder.

C. J. Faulkner. Spearman, Rudolph H., Oriel.

J. R. King.

C. J. Price. Wroughton, Philip, Ch. Ch.

D. B. Monro.

Term. Mich. 1866.

In Litt. Gr. et Lat.

In Disc. Math.

I.
Lambert, Percival B., Queen's.
Threlfall, Thomas, Brasenose.
Tosswill, Alick C., Oriel.

I.
Armstrong, Edward, Exeter.
Batson, Thomas, Lincoln.
Cope, Herbert F., Balliol.
Cripps, Henry L., New College.
Crofts, William C., Brasenose.
Dunlop, Charles J. T., Merton.
Edwards, Robert J., Lincoln.
Elliott, Albert A., Queen's.
Farwell, George, Balliol.
Grant, Edward, Balliol.
Hervey, Lord Francis, Balliol.
Hollings, Henry de B., Corpus.
Hutchison, Robert, Exeter.
Lambert, Percival B., Queen's.
Lang, Andrew, Balliol.
Macmillan, Alexander, Brasenose.
Maitland, Alex. C. R., Corpus.
Michell, Richard B., Balliol.
Nolan, Edward, St. John's.
Parsons, Frederick W., Magdalen.
Pelham, Henry F., Trinity.
Reid, John M., Exeter.

II. Beaven, Alfred, Pembroke. Brewerton, George, University. Edwards, Robert J., Lincolu. Marsden, Reginald G., Merton. Round, Francis R., Balliol.

Robertson, Thomas S., Balliol.
Sayce, Archibald H., Queen’s.
Wallace, William, Balliol.

II.
Aston, Edward A. H., St. John's.
Ball, Frederick J., Pembroke.
Bartholomew, Francis M., Trinity.
Beaven, Alfred, Pembroke.
Beecroft, George A. B., Ch. Ch.
Brewerton, George, University.
Burgess, William R., Queen's.
Bussell, Frederick V., Corpus.
Carslake, John B., New College.
Chalmers, Mackenzie D., Trinity.
Chitty, Edward, Queen's.
Davis, Montague P., Queen's.
Digby, Charles T., Corpus.
Evans, Robert S., Jesus.
Fish, James H., Worcester.
Frere, Edward T., Exeter.
Halliwell, John E., Magdalen Hall.
Hookham, Frederick, Lincoln.
Hoskins, James T., Oriel.
Hughes, Thomas E., Wadham.
Jackson, Clement N., Magdalen Hall.
Jermyn, Edmund, Ch. Ch.
Laidlay, Andrew, Queen's.
Leach, George P., St. John's.
Lloyd, John M. E., Trinity.
Mackey, Arthur J., Ch. Ch.
Marsden, Reginald G., Merton.
Maton, Leonard J., Lincoln.
Moffat, William, Worcester.
Muir-Mackenzie, Kenneth A., Balliol.
Peck, Philip, Wadham.
Rawnsley, Willingham F., Corpus.
Round, Francis R., Balliol.
Sharp, William H., Lincoln.
Sharp, Henry G., Queen's.
Smith, Henry U., Brasenose.
Sweeting, Henry E., Pembroke.
Wilkinson, Josiah, Queen's.
Willan, James N., Pembroke.
Woodhouse, Fletcher J., St. John's.

III. Armishaw, William, Magdalen Hall. Budd, Samuel, Exeter. Carter, Edmund S., Worcester. Carter, Lorance W., New College. Kennedy, Arthur H., New College. Lethbridge, Arthur, Exeter. Maxwell, Henry G., St. John's. Nind, Hubert G., University. Smith, Clement, Ch. Ch. Temple, Frederick, Trinity.

III. Briggs, Thomas H., St. John's. Kay, William H., Worcester. Rashleigh, Jonathan, Ch. Ch.

Moderators. LITT. GR. ET LAT.

DISC. MATH. J. Conington.

G. S. Ward. N. Pinder.

C. J. Faulkner. H. F. Tozer.

C. J. C. Price. D. B. Monro.

CAMBRIDGE.

MATHEMATICAL TRIPOS.

MODERATORS.
Norman Macleod Ferrers, M.A., Caius.
James Clerk Maxwell, M.A., Trinity.

EXAMINERS.
Isaac Todhunter, M.A., St. John's.
George Richardson, M.A., St. John's.

In all cases of equality the names are bracketed. The figures 1 and 2 refer to Dr. Smith's Mathematical Prizes : 1 denotes senior, 2 junior. A and B refer to the Chancellor's Medals : A senior, B junior. a denotes that the person was in the first class of the Classical Tripos, B in the second, y in the third. The * denotes late or present Fellows.

[blocks in formation]

1 Fellow of Christ's.

« AnteriorContinuar »