Imágenes de páginas
[…] (Rogers v. Schlotterback, 167 Cal. 35, [128 Pac. 728].)

While the cases which we have cited declare the propriety of an enforcement, in equity, of contracts to make a particular disposition of property upon the death of the promisor, they all agree that enforcement will not be decreed except upon the conditions applicable to all demands for specific performance. One of these is that the terms of the agreement

[ocr errors]

must be definite and certain. Section 3390 of the Civil Code, in enumerating the obligations which cannot be specifically enforced, concludes: "(6) An agreement, the terms of which are not sufficiently certain to make the precise act which is to be done clearly ascertainable." In Owens v.