Imágenes de páginas
[…] (b) EFFECTIVE DATE.-The amendment made by subsection (a) shall take effect March 1, 1977.

Sec. 405. Atlantic Tunas Convention Act Amendment

(a) AMENDMENT.-Section 2(4) of the Atlantic Tunas Convention Act of 1975 (16 U.S.C. 971(4)) is amended by striking out "the fisheries zone established pursuant to the Act of October 14, 1966 (80) Stat. 908; 16 U.S.C. 1091-1094)," and inserting in lieu thereof "the waters included within a zone, contiguous to the territorial sea of the United States, of which the inner boundary is a line coterminous with the seaward boundary of each coastal State, and the outer boundary is a line drawn in such a manner that each point on