Imágenes de páginas
[…] (b) EFFECTIVE DATE.-The amendment made by subsection (a) (1) shall take effect March 1, 1977. The amendment made by subsection (a) (2) shall apply with respect to seizures of vessels of the United States occurring on or after December 31, 1974.

Sec. 404. Marine Mammal Protection Act Amendment

(a) AMENDMENT.-Section 3(15) (B) of the Marine Mammal Protection Act of 1972 (16 U.S.C. 1362(15) (B)) is amended by striking out "the fisheries zone established pursuant to the Act of October 14, 1966," and inserting in lieu thereof "the waters included within a zone, contiguous to the territorial sea of the United States, of which the inner boundary is a line coterminous with the seaward boundary of each coastal State, and the outer boundary is a line drawn in such a manner that each point on it is 200 nautical miles from the baseline from which the territorial sea is measured.".

(b) EFFECTIVE DATE.-The amendment made by subsection (a) shall take effect March 1, 1977.

Sec. 405. Atlantic Tunas Convention Act Amendment