Imágenes de páginas
[…] At common law the words laid in the complaint were not actionable in themselves, or by reason of the existence of extraneous acts and circumstances tending to prove that they were spoken for the purpose of imputing a want of chastity; because unchastity, as a subject of

ecclesiastical cognizance, was not punishable in common-law courts. In that particular, however, the common law has been changed by the Code law of the state. Section 46, Civil Code, declares:

"Slander is a false and unprivileged publication other than libel, which (1) charges any person with crime, or with having been indicted, convicted, or punished for crime; (2) imputes in him the present existence of an infectious, contagious, or loathsome disease; (3) tends directly to injure him in respect to his office, profession, trade, or business, either by imputing to him general disqualification in those respects which the office or other occupation peculiarly requires, or by imputing something with reference to his office, profession, trade, or business that has a natural tendency to lessen its profit; (4) imputes to him impotence or a want of chastity; or (5) which, by natural consequence, causes actual damage."

And upon subdivision 4 of the section this action was brought.

Plaintiff did not consider the words laid in his complaint as slanderous in themselves.